Anthem For The Believers

Well I'm not gonna force you to read my blog, but if you should happen to stumble upon it, take the time to sift through it as it may prove to be of some relevance to you. God forbid, you may actually enjoy it and you would wish to click the button which would mean you were eternally my follower. There isn't really any sort of meaning or specific task that this blog sets out to fulfil, think of it as bohemian.

Thursday, 20 January 2011

Yeah, hi.

Got thoughts on a little project I want to do but then I realise I don't have the right equipment or place to do it. I'm sure no one in my family would let me so I guess that's another one for the "wait til I leave" list.

Trickbook since I've not posted in a while is pretty small:
FS Tailslide
FS Tailslide to Fakie
Nose Manual

Going to record my latest song hopefully next week. Then I'll write four more and make it a digital release to anyone who's interested. Will send it off to Candyrat Records to see if they enjoy it and hopefully try to send it to Andy McKee (in CD Format with a cover etc), Antoine Dufour (still thinking about that), Tony Haven (gonna ask if I can support him on a future London date if he likes the EP) and finally send it to Brighton and Guildford as substance material to hopefully increase my chances of getting in to their Academies.

But first I have to get my guitar fixed before I can do any of that... And buy a new capo...

Also will be writing music with the amazingly talented singer in my music class, Rachel. Her voice is actually just beautiful, you've never heard something like that. First time I heard her singing it was through the wall so I couldn't see her, I thought she was singing into a microphone because it sounded so clear but, that was her natural voice so I was amazed. Anyway, I asked her if she would like to write some songs together and so at the moment we're in the research stag of finding similar tastes and learning a few cover song. After all of this is done we'll be writing our own and hopefully be doing some gigging and recording.

I'd like that.

I need somebody to create a cover for my acoustic EP in the meantime though.. Yikes :/

Thursday, 2 December 2010


Well, its been snowing overnight, it wasn't a huge amount but its enough to perhaps warrant not going to college.

I mean, do I really need to go to college for my one math lesson today? Really? I have everything I need at home after all. My books, access to college system, pens, paper...

My Xbox :|

Hmm... Maybe I should go to college....

Wednesday, 3 November 2010


So I was just out on the streets for like two hours (instead of hitting college) re-learning to push on a skateboard.

The stupid part is, I'm regular footed on a streetboard (left foot in front) but on a skateboard, I'm goofy footed (right foot in front).

This makes no sense at all and shouldn't really be happening haha.

I do suppose it'll help my switch stance game though on skateboard which is always a big big big bonus. To be any good at skateboarding, you need to get switch stance on lock.

If you don't understand what switch stance is, its basically where you ride opposite to what stance you normally push.

For instance, switch stance for a regular pusher would be goofy and vice versa.

As Rob Dyrdek puts it, doing a trick in switch is like throwing a curve ball with your weak hand, its way harder.

But for me, it shouldn't be a problem ;}

I wrote a new song, and I love it, I'm actually proud of it, like, for real!

It makes me feel like, playing guitar is worth it, and the sounds I can produce make it all feel worthwhile. I'm really pleased with this song, I'll record it soon and post it I promise.

Wednesday, 20 October 2010

Should I stay or should I go?

Three days until P-Rod's Battle Commander video! Its gonna be amazinggggg.

Is it bad that I actually searched online for Monster Energy in bulk? That drink could actually kill me...

Friday, 15 October 2010


Been skating soo much lately. Its really good for me and its building muscles on my abdomen like heck.

Still trying to get over the stairsets hurdle but, I'm trying so I know I'll eventually be able to beat them.

Been getting paid lately. I enjoy handling money. It makes me feel slightly more important.

Work is still real fun, I had my first Hepatitis A&B jab yesterday. I was waiting for the nurse to stab me with the needle without realising she had already injected me. I guess I still have no feelings. Next vaccination is in a month and my final one in six months.

My psychology teacher is still a bit concerned about me, she asked one of my friends about me the other day and whether I was planning on staying or leaving. I want to leave, but I don't know how.

Well, that's stupid, I know how, but I don't know umm... I can't explain it. Maybe you already understand?

So two nights ago this group of three guys in their twenties tried to mug me and my fourteen year old friend, Paul. They failed it rawtime.

"Oi, you got a pound?"
"No I left my wallet at home." (I actually did)
"Do you know the time then?"
"Yeah its like 9.15." (I checked before we left the house)
"Check then innit."
"I just told you its 9.15 and that's it"
*starts walking off*
"Oi where you going blad?"
"Stop following us seriously."
"Don't get rude innit, stop rushing bruv I'm talking to you."
"No, just get lost."

etc etc, it ended up with them running away empty handed.


Buying this hat. Yum yum, look at those colours :)

Plus I'll be getting my BATBOX shoes eventually. Greg Custer, an amazing man who works at The Berrics Canteen, has spoken to Steve Berra (the owner of The Berrics Skatepark) about selling me some of the final pairs of BATBOX shoes which were unable to be shipped to Berrics Unified Skateshops in America due to an accident at the warehouse.

Still its pretty great of them, it'll mean I'll probably (probably!) be the only guy in London, maybe even England, maybe even the UK, maybe even Europe (maybe!) to own these shoes.

Yay :)

Been skating to this song lately. Its so jammy and upbeat and its just, well, its a really good mix.


Friday, 8 October 2010

I'm so depressed that it's not even funny. I don't think there is a feeling more dangerous than depression. There aren't many feelings that can lead to so many consequences as much as depression.

Wednesday, 6 October 2010

After much deliberation.

I've decided to open a Twitter account, just to give it a try. Also I just like the idea of staying connected to my idols. I can't really do that with Facebook so, Twitter gets the 1-up in that respect.

If ya wanna Twitter me then hit me up @ArrigoVerde.

Psyched for work tomorrow, not psyched for college the following day.

Numerous things need paying for right now, but my personal wishlist is as follows;

Yeah its a lot, but my wardrobe is drying up a bit.

Watching Street League finals is super inspiring, take Nyjah Huston for example, he's 15 and he won the first Street League contest, placed 3rd in the 2nd and 3rd and became the overall champion of the season. Incredible.

Tuesday, 5 October 2010

Ouch man.

Attempted a Regular FS 360.

That slam hurt haha. I keep falling on the same arm so it's getting nailed pretty bad. Ah well, it's all part of practice and learning. One thing I am happy about is;

a) I aired the manhole today (sounds lame but, for me, great success)
b) I'm pretty fast at pushing in Regular. Now all I gotta work out is how the fuck switch works :D

So today at college my psychology teacher realised I'm pretty miserable and asked me why I am and why I'm not working and what is going on in my life. I just told her the truth. I'm not working because I have no motivation to do so and I also don't have any time to work because I'm spending every night trying to have fun and feel good because I feel miserable. I feel miserable because I'm going to college without actually knowing why or actually feeling like I belong and every time I wake up in the morning to go to college I instantly start in a bad mood and feel immensely depressed. It's a horrible way to live right now and I really want to leave.

My teacher agreed that probably the best thing for me to do is to leave college because she can't stand to see me so miserable and, even though she says she wants me to stay and learn, she feels like she's killing me with her classes.

It's kinda true but it's not her fault.

I love my psychology teacher, she's so lovely and kind to me.. She always notices when something is wrong.

So I guess all I need to find out now is whether I can work at The House of Living Art full-time or not. If I can then.. I'm gonna be a college dropout.


Monday, 4 October 2010

Trickbook addition.

Landed 3 or 4 BS 180's plus a couple more Switch FS 180's. Pretty pleased :)

Bailed a few times though. But I didn't let it hurt my confidence and I kept on rolling. I really need to learn how to push switch stance though or it's really gonna kill my 180/540 game.

Hurt my left bollock but I don't know how :/

I might go talk to Paul Higginson tomorrow :/ I'm seriously considering dropping out. I just can't cope with being at college.. I need to do things to make me happy and college is just sending me further and further into a dangerous depression and I seriously cannot deal with that crap. I've got a great job and I'm doing my best to be happy and do fun things to keep happy. So it really bums me out when 4 days of college can just kill all of that, y'know?

We'll see.


Remember me?

Not gonna go into detail of why I haven't bothered to post since the world cup.

Nor can I be bothered to go into detail of what has happened since the world cup.

Lets just say blink-182 were beyond perfect and leave it at that.

As I'm typing this I just burnt my tongue on a cup of coffee, I hate doing that because it ruins the flavor of the rest of the drink.

So yesterday I was trying out the new streetboard I bought, its a Highland Cartel 56 fitted with Dimension SoftCore bindings for the immense minority of people who care. As its an extremely heavy board, its pretty difficult to push it around and also to leave the floor. Nevertheless I stuck a few Regular/Switch FS 180's which satisfied me for the night.

This morning I logged onto The Berrics and finally (yes, finally!) they put up the championship battle between Paul Rodriguez and PJ Ladd. It was pretty intense and for over half the battle I was wondering why P-Rod wasn't performing well, but then PJ made the mistake that cost him the game and Paul eventually finished him off with a crispy-ass Ollie Late Kickflip. I was pretty happy with this as I wanted PJ to lose big time, wasn't the spectacular annihilation I had hoped for but P-Rod definitely earned that trophy.

I got myself a job at a tattoo parlour. Overly happy about that because every Thursday is like, the best day of my week now. Totally blows college out of the water. Working people don't get how lucky they have it, college is for the real suckers man.

But that job will really help me build funds for the LA trip next summer that me and my homie Paul are going on. We're gonna hit LA for two weeks at the end of July to see X Games 17 and also explore the city of Los Angeles. Maybe we'll get lucky and be let into the Fantasy Factory or even The Berrics (maybe?). That'd be a dream come true.

Heck I'd even be more than happy just to shake hands with these two men;
Eric Koston

Rob Dyrdek

Now that really would be cool.

But first thing's first I gotta make like $3000 to get there in the first place.


Monday, 12 July 2010

Campeones del mundo!


Finally :) well deserved win. Disgusting play from the Netherlands, appalling refereeing from Howard Webb. But a Spanish victory. La Furia Rojo gets its well deserved star. I know its not gonna be the last ;)

Sunday, 27 June 2010

When I get older, I will be stronger.

They'll call me freedom, just like a wavin' flag.

Yeah its been a long, long, long, (long) time since my last post. Erm, I dunno, I haven't exactly felt the urge to write, nor have I really known what to say.

How about a little overview then?

Well, world cup fever has been running for a couple of weeks now, unfortunately last night my beloved USA team were knocked out by Ghana :( never mind! My Brazilians are gonna bring it home this year I know it :D bring on victory number six <3

Plus the world cup anthem is so awesome this year :D you must've heard its been plastered everywhere but, in case you haven't, its called Wavin' Flag by K'Naan. You can't help but smile and sway when you listen to it :)

As for college well, exams are done and dusted and I couldn't care less how they went so lets not talk about that :D

Reading is imminent, I'm crazy excited for it :) plus I've discovered so many cool bands I'd never listened to before already so, its already been a success haha.

And love is awfully confusing at the moment. I have such lovely days and then I tear my heart to pieces as soon as I leave. I need to stop that but its not helped by the situation at the moment.

It'll get better :) I just hope its soon.


Friday, 11 June 2010

Awh :3

Some sad git has taken the liberty of clicking on every single "go die" reaction on my posts. Awh, isn't that sweet :)

Get a lifeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.

Friday, 28 May 2010

My babies.



So I got my snakebites yesterday after months of waiting. I'm so happy with them they look so cool :D

They have swollen a bit and also there is some major bruising going on inside my lip, it'll clear up but its a bit annoying.

I'll post a picture later today :)

Two exams done so far, here are my potential marks and predicted marks as I see appropriate...

Potential: 80%
Predicted: 55%

Potential: 100%
Predicted 75%

I've got four exams left, but really, I don't have the energy, nor the care for them.

Wednesday, 26 May 2010

I really hope Tempa T is at Reading :D

This is why...

Reading 2010

Its so fucking kick-ass this year. Definitely made the right choice of festival, was well worth the risk :)

Compared with the 10 bands at Sonisphere I want to see and the 20 bands at Download I want to see, Reading comes out on top with 25 awesome bands that I'll hopefully catch (if the clashes aren't too mean to me).

For anyone on Spotify who wants to have a listen to a selection of 5 songs from each band playing at Reading; click here for quite a brilliant playlist (if I do say so) that I fixed up yesterday :)

Definite recommendations that you might not have heard of:

Gogol Bordello (Gypsy Punk; for fans of Flogging Molly, Sonic Boom Six, Dead Kennedy's)
Frank Turner (Folk Rock; for fans of Newton Faulkner, Jose Gonzalez, Jamie T)
Thrice (Prog/Hardcore; for fans of Alexisonfire, Protest The Hero, Funeral For A Friend)
Streetlight Manifesto (Ska/Punk; for fans of Madness, Sonic Boom Six, Reel Big Fish)
Crazy Arm (Folk Punk; for fans of Flogging Molly, NOFX, Sum 41)
The King Blues (Acoustic Rock; for fans of The Maccabees, The Gaslight Anthem, You Me At Six)

But I'm sure you'd find loads of hidden gems in that playlist :)

City and Colour in nineteen days omg! 


Monday, 24 May 2010

200th post.

And I'm gonna dedicate it to the memory of Paul Gray who died today. He was an amazing bass player and was a pleasure to see live with Slipknot at the Hammersmith Apollo and at Download Festival. He truly knew how to play some raw and fuelled music. I hope wherever he is now he is still doing what he did best, entertaining millions of people with his music in the skies.

This maggot sends his love to you Paul. Rest in peace.

Sunday, 23 May 2010

Wow man.

These iPod Touches can do almost anything :D

Well go on, ask me something you twerp.